Shirley S. Abrahamson - 2009 Supreme Court Campaign

Contributions to Shirley S. Abrahamson's 2009 Supreme Court campaign.
2009 Supreme Court Campaign

Big Money Contributors* to:
Shirley S. Abrahamson

Contributors of $100 or more
January 1, 2008 through June 30, 2009**

Records: 4,462
Contributions: $1,207,562.10

Records 1-500

Records 501-1,000

Records 1,001-1,500

Records 1,501-2,000

Records 1,501-2,500

Records 2,501-3,000

Records 3,001-3,500

Records 3,501-4,000

Records 4,001-4,462

*Excludes any returned contributions.
**The Supreme Court election cycle lasts ten years. Chief Justice Abrahamson last ran for re-election in 1999 and terminated her committee at the end of that election. She reactivated her committee and resumed financial activity in February 2008.

PAC and Political Committee Contributions* to:
Shirley S. Abrahamson

January 1, 2008 through June 30, 2009**

PAC Interest Amount
AFSCME - Wisconsin Special Account Labor Unions $8,625.00
CWA Legislative Committee (Communications Workers of America) Labor Unions $8,625.00
MTI Voters (Madison Teachers Inc) Labor Unions $8,625.00
State Employee PAC (SEPAC-AFSCME 24) Labor Unions $8,625.00
WEAC PAC Labor Unions $8,625.00
Wisconsin Physician & Dentist Health Professionals $8,625.00
SEIU WI State Council (formerly WI Jt Council 4) Labor Unions $5,000.00
WI State AFL-CIO Labor Unions $5,000.00
WI Federation of Nurses & Health Professionals Health Professionals $4,000.00
WI Teamsters Joint Council 39 Labor Unions $4,000.00
WEAC Fox Valley/Winnebagoland Educational Staff Labor Unions $3,400.00
Council 10 PAC Labor Unions $3,000.00
American Federation of Teachers #212 Labor Unions $2,500.00
Cedar Lake United Educators Labor Unions $2,500.00
Northern WI Regional Council of Carpenters Labor Unions $2,500.00
Operating Engineers 139 PAC Labor Unions $2,500.00
Southwest Education Association (SWEA) Labor Unions $2,500.00
UAW Sheboygan Area PAC Labor Unions $2,500.00
Plumbers & Gasfitters Local 75 Labor Unions $2,000.00
Professional Firefighters of WI Labor Unions $1,000.00
Friends of Dave Cieslewicz (Local-Madison, WI) Political/Ideological $500.00
TAA-PAC (UW-Madison Teacher Assistants) Labor Unions $500.00
TRUE (Three Rivers United Educators) Labor Unions $500.00
WI Bricklayers PAC Labor Unions $500.00
Friends of Higginbotham Political/Ideological $404.58
Friends of Scott McDonell (Local-Dane County) Political/Ideological $400.00
Friends of Louis Butler Political/Ideological $322.10
Friends of Mark Miller Political/Ideological $300.00
Dorothy Wheeler for County Board (Local-Dane Cty) Political/Ideological $200.00
Friends of Robert W. Wirch Political/Ideological $100.00
Citizens for Ron Dague Political/Ideological $50.00
Friends of Brett Hulsey (Local-Madison, WI) Political/Ideological $50.00
Friends of Robin Schmidt (Local-Dane County, WI) Political/Ideological $50.00
Total PAC Contributions: $98,026.68

*Excludes any returned contributions.
**The Supreme Court election cycle lasts ten years. Chief Justice Abrahamson last ran for re-election in 1999 and terminated her committee at the end of that election. She reactivated her committee and resumed financial activity in February 2008.