Hijacking Campaign 2018

Hijacking Campaign 2018 - Information on Americans for Prosperity

Hijacking Campaign 2018 | Independent Expenditures | Issue Ads | Candidates | Offices | Campaign 2018

Posted: January 8, 2018
Updated: September 6, 2018

This phony issue ad group was created in 2003 by David and Charles Koch, the billionaire owners of Koch Industries and Wisconsin-based papermaker Georgia-Pacific. 

Americans for Prosperity, which refuses to disclose how much it raises and spends, supports Republican and conservative candidates for federal, state, and local offices around the country. The Democracy Campaign estimates that Americans for Prosperity spent $5.7 million since January 2010 on legislative and statewide elections in Wisconsin.

Fall Election

In late June, the group announced it would make a seven-figure television and online advertising buy around the state to support Republican Gov. Scott Walker's fall reelection bid.  One of the advertisements claims Walker's economic development policies have helped Wisconsin residents and urges people to call and thank him.

Special Election

Americans for Prosperity was also sponsoring electioneering activities early in the year.  Less than two weeks before a January 16 special election to fill the vacant 10th District Senate seat, the group sponsored 60-second radio and 15-second digital advertisements supporting Republican Rep. Adam Jarchow, of Balsam Lake, in the race.

The advertisements – here and here – claim Jarchow supported policies that created jobs and cut taxes for families and small businesses.

On January 22, the group reported spending over $19,000 on independent expendtitures in the race.

Jarchow faced Democrat Patty Schachtner to fill the northwestern Wisconsin Senate seat that was vacated by longtime GOP Sen. Sheila Harsdorf, of River Falls, to become Walker’s agriculture secretary.

Schachtner won the election and Jarchow chose not to run for reelection to the Assembly in the fall.

Last active election: 2016

Hijacking Campaign 2018 - Information on Republican State Leadership Committee

Hijacking Campaign 2018 | Independent Expenditures | Issue Ads | Candidates | Offices | Campaign 2018

Posted: January 8, 2018
Updated: November 2, 2018

This is a Virginia-based group that supports Republican and conservative candidates for statewide office and the legislature in Wisconsin and around the country. Since January 2010, the group spent more than $2.7 million on independent expenditures and phony issue ads in Wisconsin elections.

Fall Election

In late October, the committee sponsored a 30-second television ad that claimed GOP Lt. Gov. Rebecca Kleefisch helped the Walker administration approve measures that lowered health insurance premiums.

In mid-October, the committee sponsored a 30-second ad that claimed Democratic Sen. Caleb Frostman, of Sturgeon Bay, supports a single-payer health care system that would cost taxpayers billions of dollars.  Frostman faces Republican Rep. Andre Jacque, of De Pere, to keep his 1st Senate District seat. At the end of October it sent mailers claiming that Frostman favored tax increases, expecially at the gas pump.

In early October, the group sponsored two 30-second radio ads - here and here - that claimed Democrat Lee Snodgrass, of Appleton, would raise taxes and the cost of health care if elected.  Snodgrass is challenging GOP Sen. Roger Roth, of Appleton, for his 19th Senate District seat.

In September, the committee sponsored radio and online ads - here and here - accusing Democratic Sen. Janet Bewley, of Mason, of being too liberal for her constituents on immigration, gun, and tax policies.  Bewley faces a challenge from Republican James Bolen, of Cable, to keep her 25th Senate District seat. In late October, the group followed up with a 30-second television ad that attacked Bewley on tax policy and immigration.

The group also sponsored radio ads and mailings to help Republican candidates in three other state Senate races in the 5th, 17th, and 23rd districts.

Special Election

Less than two weeks before a special election to fill the vacant 10th Senate District seat, the group sponsored a 60-second radio ad that accused Patty Schachtner, the Democratic candidate in the race, of wasteful spending and supporting higher taxes as St. Croix County medical examiner and a Somerset School Board member.

The group also sponsored a mailing that accused Schachtner of not paying her bills.

Schachtner faces Republican Rep. Adam Jarchow, of Balsam Lake, in the January 16 special election to fill the seat, which was vacated when longtime GOP Sen. Sheila Harsdorf, of River Falls, became Republican Gov. Scott Walker’s agriculture secretary.

Last active election: 2016

Hijacking Campaign 2018 - Information on Greater Wisconsin Political Independent Expenditure Fund

Hijacking Campaign 2018 | Independent Expenditures | Issue Ads | Candidates | Offices | Campaign 2018

Posted: January 5, 2018
Updated: November 7, 208

Fall: OathSpending
Special: OathSpending
Spring: OathSpending

This committee was created in 2010 by the left-leaning Greater Wisconsin Committee to make independent expenditures in Wisconsin elections.

Fall Spending

Just days before the November 6th election the group first reported spending on television advertising to support Democratic incumbent Sen. Janet Bewley in the 25th Senate District. It aslo reported spending on television advertisements in the 1st and 17th state senate districts and the governor's race.

In mid-October, the group sponsored a 30-second television ad that criticized Republican Gov. Scott Walker, who is seeking a third four-year term in November, of wasting taxpayer dollars on numerous plane flights.  A short time later, the group sponsored another 30-second ad that accused Walker of paying back wealthy donors who helped elect him with generous tax cuts.

The committee also sponsored a 30-second television ad in support of Democratic Sen. Caleb Frostman, of Sturgeon Bay, saying he supports tax cuts for the middle class while his opponent, GOP Rep. Andre Jacque, of De Pere, supports tax breaks for millionaires.

In late August, the committee reported spending more than $379,000 on a 30-second television ad that contrasted Walker and Democratic candidate for governor Tony Evers.  The ad said Walker is a career politician who is desperate for reelection to a third term in November and Evers is a lifelong educator.

June Special Election

Ten days before the June 12 special election in northeastern Wisconsin's 1st Senate District, the group reported spending over $100,000 on a 30-second television ad in the Green Bay television market to support Democrat Caleb Frostman, according to ad buy contracts with the TV stations. Just before the election it reported additonal spending on online advertising. Frostman faced GOP Rep. Andre Jacque, of De Pere.  Whoever wins the contest will have to run again in November for a full four-year term.

One day before the 42nd Assembly June 12 special election, the committee reported spending on online advertising in support of Democratic candidate Ann Groves Lloyd over Republican Jon Plumer.

Supreme Court Election

Earlier in 2018, the organization reported spending on online and television advertising in the April 3 Wisconsin Supreme Court election to support candidate Rebecca Dallet, who defeated Sauk County Circuit Judge Michael Screnock for a 10-year seat on the high court.  The television ad said Screnock was backed by corporate special interests and accused him of imposing light sentences in some child sexual abuse cases.

It's parent organization is also involved in issue ads in the high court election.

January Special Election

The group also reported spending on online advertising — here and here — in support of the Democratic candidate in the special election to fill a vacancy in the 10th Senate District in January.

This group, which spent $11.7 million on Wisconsin state elections between 2010 and 2017, is one of four arms operated by the Greater Wisconsin Committee, which was created to back Democratic candidates for legislative and statewide offices. 

Last active election: 2017

This organization is registered with the Wisconsin Ethics Commission as an independent expenditure committee following the January 2010 U.S. Supreme Court ruling in Citizens United v. FEC.

Hijacking Campaign 2018 - Information on Wisconsin Right to Life Inc.

Hijacking Campaign 2018 | Independent Expenditures | Issue Ads | Candidates | Offices | Campaign 2018

October 30, 2018

This statewide, anti-abortion advocacy group traditionally supports Republican candidates for legislative and statewide offices. 

The group generally makes reported independent expenditures through a political action committee (PAC) and an independent expenditure committee.   

But in mid-October, the group sponsored a mailing that supported GOP Gov. Scott Walker and opposed Democrat Tony Evers.  Walker faces Evers on the Nov. 6 ballot for a third four-year term.  This is the first time in recent memory the group appeared to use the phony issue ad route for outside electioneering. 

At the end of October its PAC reported spending in two state senate races.

Hijacking Campaign 2018 - Information on WEAC Region 7 PAC

Hijacking Campaign 2018 | Independent Expenditures | Issue Ads | Candidates | Offices | Campaign 2018

Posted: October 26, 2018
Updated: January 15, 2019

Fall: OathSpending

This PAC is run by a branch of the Wisconsin Education Association Council (WEAC) the union that represents public school teachers, educational support personnel, technical college employees, and student teachers in Wisconsin. WEAC Region 7 covers southeastern Wisconsin.

In late October the PAC reported spending on phone banks to support Democrat Tony Evers in his bid to deny incumbent Republican Gov. Scott Walker a third term as governor.

In January 2019 it reported spending on phone banks to support the Democratic candidate in the 21st Assembly District.

This is the first time this group has reported independent expenditures in the time the Democracy Campaign has been tracking them.

Hijacking Campaign 2018 - Information on CRG Network

Hijacking Campaign 2018 | Independent Expenditures | Issue Ads | Candidates | Offices | Campaign 2018

November 1, 2018

Fall: OathSpending

This is a political action committee (PAC) used by the Citizens for Responsible Government in Milwaukee to make independent expenditures.  Since 2010, the PAC has also made nearly $7,000 in direct contributions to GOP legislative and statewide candidates.

This is a conservative group that generally backs Republican and conservative candidates for local, state, and federal offices.  It was created in 2002 and organized a series of successful recall elections against Milwaukee County officials involving a pension scandal.

A few days before the Nov. 6 general election, the group filed paperwork showing it spent more than $5,100 on newspaper ads supporting Republican Gov. Scott Walker and Lt. Gov. Rebecca Kleefisch.  Walker faces Democrat Tony Evers for a third four-year term.

Hijacking Campaign 2018 - Offices

Hijacking Campaign 2018 | Independent Expenditures | Issue Ads | Candidates | Offices | Campaign 2018

Posted: December 12, 2017
Updated: July 30, 2018

Click on the offices listed below to see any independent spending in their respective races during the 2018 fall, spring and special elections.

Constitutional Offices

Senate

Assembly

Assembly District 1
Assembly District 2
Assembly District 3
Assembly District 4
Assembly District 5
Assembly District 6
Assembly District 7
Assembly District 8
Assembly District 9
Assembly District 10
Assembly District 11
Assembly District 12
Assembly District 13
Assembly District 14
Assembly District 15
Assembly District 16
Assembly District 17
Assembly District 18
Assembly District 19
Assembly District 20
Assembly District 21
Assembly District 22
Assembly District 23
Assembly District 24
Assembly District 25
Assembly District 26
Assembly District 27
Assembly District 28
Assembly District 29
Assembly District 30
Assembly District 31
Assembly District 32
Assembly District 33
Assembly District 34
Assembly District 35
Assembly District 36
Assembly District 37
Assembly District 38
Assembly District 39
Assembly District 40
Assembly District 41
Assembly District 42
Assembly District 43
Assembly District 44
Assembly District 45
Assembly District 46
Assembly District 47
Assembly District 48
Assembly District 49
Assembly District 50
Assembly District 51
Assembly District 52
Assembly District 53
Assembly District 54
Assembly District 55
Assembly District 56
Assembly District 57
Assembly District 58
Assembly District 59
Assembly District 60
Assembly District 61
Assembly District 62
Assembly District 63
Assembly District 64
Assembly District 65
Assembly District 66
Assembly District 67
Assembly District 68
Assembly District 69
Assembly District 70
Assembly District 71
Assembly District 72
Assembly District 73
Assembly District 74
Assembly District 75
Assembly District 76
Assembly District 77
Assembly District 78
Assembly District 79
Assembly District 80
Assembly District 81
Assembly District 82
Assembly District 83
Assembly District 84
Assembly District 85
Assembly District 86
Assembly District 87
Assembly District 88
Assembly District 89
Assembly District 90
Assembly District 91
Assembly District 92
Assembly District 93
Assembly District 94
Assembly District 95
Assembly District 96
Assembly District 97
Assembly District 98
Assembly District 99

Hijacking Campaign 2018 - Candidates

Hijacking Campaign 2018 | Independent Expenditures | Issue Ads | Candidates | Offices | Campaign 2018

Posted: December 12, 2017
Updated: July 30, 3018

Candidates in 2018 state elections, Fall, Spring or Special.

Fall Candidates

Click on a candidate's name to see any independent expenditures reported as explicitly for or against a particular candidate. Click on the office link to see all independent expenditures spent on that office if any.

CandidatePartyOffice
Adamczyk, Matt Republican Assembly District 14
Allen, Scott Republican Assembly District 97
Anderson, Jimmy Democrat Assembly District 47
Anderson, Phillip N Libertarian Governor
Anderson, Tiffany Wisconsin Green Lieutenant Governor
Arnold, Jason Red Republican Senate District 7
August, Tyler Republican Assembly District 32
Baird, Patrick Libertarian Lieutenant Governor
Ballweg, Joan Republican Assembly District 41
Banks, Rick Democrat Assembly District 16
Barca, Peter Democrat Assembly District 64
Barnes, Mandela Democrat Lieutenant Governor
Barudin, Elisha Democrat Assembly District 39
Bauer, Kevin A Libertarian Assembly District 2
Bernier, Kathy Republican Senate District 23
Bewley, Janet Democrat Senate District 25
Billings, Jill Democrat Assembly District 95
Bodden, Ty Republican Assembly District 59
Boe, Steve Democrat Senate District 31
Bolen, James Republican Senate District 25
Bond, Brandy Democrat Assembly District 16
Booth, Kevin Democrat Assembly District 52
Born, Mark L Republican Assembly District 39
Boucher, Linda Republican Assembly District 14
Bowen, David Democrat Assembly District 10
Brandtjen, Janel Republican Assembly District 22
Braun, Rick Libertarian Assembly District 14
Brooks, Robert Republican Assembly District 60
Brostoff, Jonathan Democrat Assembly District 19
Brownlow, Jim Democrat Assembly District 83
Bughman, Matthew Libertarian Assembly District 7
Buhr, Paul Democrat Assembly District 96
Bulebosh, Nanette Democrat Assembly District 27
Buress, Frank T Democrat Assembly District 41
Butler, Kim Democrat Assembly District 28
Cabrera, Marisabel Democrat Assembly District 9
Calabrese, John Rocco Democrat Assembly District 29
Camacho, Aaron Elaine Wisconsin Green Senate District 31
Carpenter, Tim Democrat Senate District 3
Cheesman, Lillian Democrat Assembly District 15
Clarke, Rebecca Democrat Assembly District 26
Comer, Tim Democrat Assembly District 36
Considine, Dave Democrat Assembly District 81
Corriea, Brian Libertarian Assembly District 29
Crowley, David Democrat Assembly District 17
Cuff, John Democrat Assembly District 56
Czaja-Felzkowski, Mary J Republican Assembly District 35
Dahlke, Jeff Independent Assembly District 2
Degenhardt, Dennis D Democrat Assembly District 58
Demet, William Democrat Assembly District 23
Depperman, Ken Republican Assembly District 59
Dittrich, Barbara Republican Assembly District 38
Doyle, Steve Democrat Assembly District 94
Duchow, Cindi Republican Assembly District 99
Edming, James W Republican Assembly District 87
Emerson, Jodi Democrat Assembly District 91
Enz, Arnie Independent Governor
Erpenbach, Jon Democrat Senate District 27
Estrada, Jennifer Democrat Assembly District 25
Evers, Tony Democrat Governor
Fahl, Jeffrey Republican Assembly District 74
Fay, Cari Democrat Assembly District 70
Fields, Jason Democrat Assembly District 11
Fitzgerald, Scott Republican Senate District 13
Flynn, Erica Democrat Assembly District 84
Flynn, Matt Democrat Governor
Frostman, Caleb Democrat Senate District 1
Garthwaite, Mark Democrat Assembly District 77
Gaulke, Katherine R Democrat Assembly District 32
Gavin, Scott Democrat Assembly District 3
Gearing-Lancaster, Desiree Democrat Assembly District 92
Godlewski, Sarah Democrat Treasurer
Gomez, Gabriel A Democrat Assembly District 21
Gorski, David Democrat Assembly District 72
Goyke, Evan Democrat Assembly District 18
Grady, Dan Democrat Senate District 19
Grams, Mark Democrat Assembly District 2
Gronik, Andy Democrat Governor
Grover, Rob Democrat Assembly District 92
Gruszynski, Staush Democrat Assembly District 90
Gundrum, Rick Republican Assembly District 58
Hammarback, Barry Democrat Assembly District 30
Hammond, Mike Libertarian Assembly District 6
Harland, Thomas Constitution Assembly District 64
Hart, Max Democrat Assembly District 92
Hartwig, Travis Republican Treasurer
Hawkins, Lori A Democrat Senate District 21
Haywood, Kalan Democrat Assembly District 16
Hebl, Gary Democrat Assembly District 46
Helbach, Casey Republican Senate District 27
Henszey, Julie Democrat Senate District 5
Hesselbein, Dianne Democrat Assembly District 79
Hintz, Gordon Democrat Assembly District 54
Holdorf, Ken Democrat Assembly District 89
Holzman, Ali Democrat Assembly District 75
Horlacher, Cody Republican Assembly District 33
Hutton, Rob Republican Assembly District 13
Imes, John Democrat Assembly District 77
Jacobsen, Joel Democrat Assembly District 63
Jacobson, Brent Republican Assembly District 86
Jacque, Andre Republican Senate District 1
Jagler, John Republican Assembly District 37
James, Jesse Republican Assembly District 68
Johnson, Wendy Sue Democrat Assembly District 68
Kapenga, Chris Republican Senate District 33
Kapsner, Chris Democrat Senate District 23
Katsma, Terry Republican Assembly District 26
Kaul, Josh Democrat Attorney General
Kaump, Cynthia Democrat Treasurer
Kerkman, Samantha Republican Assembly District 61
Kessler, Frederick P Democrat Assembly District 12
Keturi, Wren Democrat Assembly District 67
Keyes, Brittany Democrat Assembly District 31
Kitchens, Joel C Republican Assembly District 1
Kleefisch, Rebecca Republican Lieutenant Governor
Knodl, Dan Republican Assembly District 24
Kober, Kurt Democrat Lieutenant Governor
Kolste, Debra Democrat Assembly District 44
Kooyenga, Dale Republican Senate District 5
Krug, Scott S Republican Assembly District 72
Krus, James Independent Assembly District 50
Kuglitsch, Mike Republican Assembly District 84
Kulp, Bob Republican Assembly District 69
Kurtz, Tony Republican Assembly District 50
La Follette, Doug Democrat Secretary of State
Lamb, Andrew Democrat Assembly District 23
Larsen, Eric Democrat Assembly District 91
Larson, Chris Democrat Senate District 7
Larson, Terry Constitution Attorney General
Lavrenz, Joe Democrat Assembly District 53
Lawrence, Diana Democrat Assembly District 56
Leahy, Alyson Democrat Assembly District 85
Lederer, Matt Democrat Assembly District 5
Lee, Terry Democrat Assembly District 4
Lehman, John Democrat Assembly District 62
Leiber, John S Republican Assembly District 62
Leinberger, Alicia Democrat Assembly District 96
LeMahieu, Devin Republican Senate District 9
Lloyd, Ann Groves Democrat Assembly District 42
Losch, Will Independent Lieutenant Governor
Lotfi, Shabnam Democrat Assembly District 77
Loudenbeck, Amy Republican Assembly District 31
Macco, John Republican Assembly District 88
Magnafici, Gae Republican Assembly District 28
Marion, Kriss Democrat Senate District 17
Marklein, Howard Republican Senate District 17
Martello, Mark A Democrat Assembly District 35
Martin, Arvina Democrat Secretary of State
Matteson, Aaron Democrat Assembly District 22
McBride, Dennis Raymond Democrat Assembly District 13
McCabe, Mike Democrat Governor
McClendon-Williams, Danielle Democrat Assembly District 16
Meier, Chris Democrat Assembly District 34
Meyer, Robert Republican Governor
Meyers, Beth Democrat Assembly District 74
Millies, Jill Republican Treasurer
Milroy, Nick Democrat Assembly District 73
Mitchell, Mahlon Democrat Governor
Mixon, Rachel Republican Assembly District 59
Mooney, Mike Democrat Assembly District 49
Moore Omokunde, Supreme Democrat Assembly District 16
Moore, Robin Republican Assembly District 14
Murphy, Dave Republican Assembly District 56
Mursau, Jeffrey L Republican Assembly District 36
Myers, LaKeshia N Democrat Assembly District 12
Nass, Steve Republican Senate District 11
Nauta, Bill Republican Senate District 1
Neubauer, Greta Democrat Assembly District 66
Neylon, Adam Republican Assembly District 98
Novak, Todd Republican Assembly District 51
Nygren, John Republican Assembly District 89
Ohnstad, Tod Democrat Assembly District 65
Oldenburg, Loren Republican Assembly District 96
Ott, Jim Republican Assembly District 23
Pade, Joshua Democrat Governor
Parr, Joshua Republican Assembly District 14
Petersen, Kevin Republican Assembly District 40
Petrowski, Jerry Republican Senate District 29
Petryk, Warren Republican Assembly District 93
Pittman, Mel Republican Senate District 31
Plumer, Jon Republican Assembly District 42
Pope, Sondy Democrat Assembly District 80
Postlewaite, Rich Democrat Assembly District 91
Pronschinske, Treig E Republican Assembly District 92
Pulcher, Richard Democrat Senate District 29
Quinn, Romaine Robert Republican Assembly District 75
Raasch, Dean Republican Assembly District 2
Rahlf, Chris Democrat Assembly District 60
Ramthun, Timothy Republican Assembly District 59
Reardon, Echo Republican Assembly District 91
Riemer, Daniel Democrat Assembly District 7
Riley, Elizabeth Democrat Assembly District 87
Ringhand, Janis Democrat Senate District 15
Rodriguez, Jessie Republican Assembly District 21
Rohland, Albert Republican Assembly District 94
Rohrkaste, Mike Republican Assembly District 55
Roth, Roger Republican Senate District 19
Roys, Kelda Helen Democrat Governor
Sanchez, Angel Republican Assembly District 8
Sanfelippo, Joe Republican Assembly District 15
Sargent, Melissa Agard Democrat Assembly District 48
Sarnwick, Richard Democrat Assembly District 6
Sass, Dawn Marie Democrat Treasurer
Schierl, Dan Democrat Assembly District 55
Schimel, Brad Republican Attorney General
Schraa, Michael Republican Assembly District 53
Schroeder, Jay Republican Secretary of State
Schultz, Jon W Democrat Senate District 31
Sellnow, Jason Libertarian Assembly District 82
Shankland, Katrina Democrat Assembly District 71
Shevey, Steven Independent Assembly District 14
Shrader, Arthur L Democrat Assembly District 50
Sieber, Tom Democrat Assembly District 88
Siegrist, Emily Democrat Assembly District 24
Sinicki, Christine Democrat Assembly District 20
Skowronski, Ken Republican Assembly District 82
Smith, Jeff Democrat Senate District 31
Snodgrass, Lee Democrat Senate District 19
Snyder, Patrick Republican Assembly District 85
Soglin, Paul Democrat Governor
Sortwell, Shae Republican Assembly District 2
Spell, Travis Democrat Assembly District 18
Spiros, John Republican Assembly District 86
Spreitzer, Mark Democrat Assembly District 45
Stafsholt, Rob Republican Assembly District 29
Steffen, David Republican Assembly District 4
Steineke, Jim Republican Assembly District 5
Stencil, Nancy Democrat Assembly District 86
Stubbs, Shelia Democrat Assembly District 77
Stuck, Amanda Democrat Assembly District 57
Subeck, Lisa Democrat Assembly District 78
Summerfield, Rob Republican Assembly District 67
Sumner, Liz Democrat Assembly District 23
Swearingen, Rob Republican Assembly District 34
Switalla, William J Democrat Assembly District 6
Szerlong, Gabriel Republican Assembly District 43
Tauchen, Gary Republican Assembly District 6
Tauschek, Michael A Independent Assembly District 86
Taylor, Chris Democrat Assembly District 76
Thelen, Roberta Independent Assembly District 1
Thiesfeldt, Jeremy Republican Assembly District 52
Tittl, Paul Republican Assembly District 25
Tracy, Erin Democrat Assembly District 40
Tranel, Travis Republican Assembly District 49
Turnbull, Maggie Independent Governor
Tusler, Ron Republican Assembly District 3
Vander Meer, Nancy Lynn Republican Assembly District 70
Vinehout, Kathleen Democrat Governor
Vining, Robyn Democrat Assembly District 14
Vorpagel, Tyler Republican Assembly District 27
Vos, Robin Republican Assembly District 63
Vruwink, Don Democrat Assembly District 43
Vue, Thomas Democrat Assembly District 91
Wachs, Dana Democrat Governor
Walker, Scott Republican Governor
Walkington, Gina Democrat Assembly District 61
Wanggaard, Van H Republican Senate District 21
Warner, Charlene Charlie Democrat Assembly District 93
Whelton, Kyle Democrat Senate District 9
White, Brandon Democrat Assembly District 33
White, Michael J Wisconsin Green Governor
Wichgers, Chuck Republican Assembly District 83
Winker, Melissa Democrat Assembly District 38
Wittke, Robert Republican Assembly District 62
Wood, Reese Libertarian Assembly District 45
Wright, Jeff Democrat Assembly District 51
Wymore, Tom Democrat Assembly District 87
Zahn, Michelle Democrat Senate District 13
Zamarripa, JoCasta Democrat Assembly District 8
Zepnick, Josh Democrat Assembly District 9
Zimmerman, Shannon Republican Assembly District 30
Zimmerman, Spencer Republican Secretary of State
Zuelke, Andrew Constitution Treasurer

Spring or Special Election Candidates

Click on a candidate's name to see any independent expenditures reported as explicitly for or against a particular candidate. Click on the office link to see all independent expenditures spent on that office if any.

CandidatePartyOfficeElection
Burns, Tim W Non-Partisan Supreme Court Spring
Calabrese, John Rocco Democrat Senate District 10 Special
Corriea, Brian Libertarian Senate District 10 Special
Dallet, Rebecca Frank Non-Partisan Supreme Court Spring
Degenhardt, Dennis Donald Democrat Assembly District 58 Special
Frostman, Caleb Democrat Senate District 1 Special
Gundrum, Rick Republican Assembly District 58 Special
Herfindahl, Reuben Helge Democrat Senate District 10 Special
Jacque, Andre Republican Senate District 1 Special
Jarchow, Adam Republican Senate District 10 Special
Koehler, Tiffany Republican Assembly District 58 Special
Lloyd, Ann Groves Democrat Assembly District 42 Special
Locke-Murphy-Colleen J Republican Assembly District 42 Special
Neubauer, Greta Democrat Assembly District 66 Special
Plumer, Jon Republican Assembly District 42 Special
Renard, Alex Republican Senate District 1 Special
Rubinstein, Gene Republican Assembly District 42 Special
Schachtner, Patricia Nancy Democrat Senate District 10 Special
Schroeder, Darren W Republican Assembly District 42 Special
Screnock, Michael Non-Partisan Supreme Court Spring
Stanek, Steven Republican Assembly District 58 Special
Tate, John II Democrat Assembly District 58 Special
Zimmerman, Shannon Republican Senate District 10 Special
Zimmerman, Spencer Republican Assembly District 42 Special
Assembly District 58 Special

Hijacking Campaign 2018 - Issue Ads

Hijacking Campaign 2018 | Independent Expenditures | Issue Ads | Candidates | Offices | Campaign 2018

Posted: December 12, 2017
Updated: November 2, 2018

Listed below are groups that seek to influence state elections in 2018 by conducting “issue ads.”

Click on the group’s name for a description of the group and examples of its activities.

Groups involved in the fall legislative elections are listed on the left side and those in the spring Supreme Court election on the right; those involved in both elections are listed on both sides. Click on a group's name for more information.

Hijacking Campaign 2018 - Independent Expenditures

Hijacking Campaign 2018 | Independent Expenditures | Issue Ads | Candidates | Offices | Campaign 2018

Posted: December 12, 2017
Updated: July 17, 2019

PACs and independent disbursement groups that declared their intent to make independent expenditures supporting or opposing candidates in the 2018 state Supreme Court and special elections.

Organizations involved in the non-partisan Supreme Court election are listed on the left, those involved in the special election on the right. Any organization involved in both elections is listed in both columns.

Click on a PAC or corporation's name for more information.

Fall Elections

ACC Wisconsin PAC

AFL-CIO Committee on Political Education Treasury Fund

AFSCME

AFSCME PEOPLE

AFT-Wisconsin

American Federation for Children Action Fund IE Committee Inc

American Federation of Teachers Solidarity

Americans for Prosperity IE Committee

American Majority Action

Center for Popular Democracy Action

Citizen Action of Wisconsin Inc.

CRG Network

DAGA WI People's Lawyer Project

End Citizens United Non-Federal

Fair Wisconsin, Inc.

Fire Fighters for a Better Wisconsin

For Our Future

Forever Wisconsin Fund

Forward Majority Action

Greater Wisconsin Political Independent Expenditure Fund

High Ground Political Fund

Jobs First Coaltion Fund

Leaders for a Better Community, Inc

Leaders Igniting Transformation Action Fund

Leadership MKE

MoveOn.org Political Action

NextGen Climate Action Committee

NRA Political Victory Fund - Federal PAC

Planned Parenthood Advocates of Wisconsin - C4

Planned Parenthood Advocates of Wisconsin Political Fund

Planned Parenthood Votes

Progressive Takeover Independent Expenditure Committee

Right Direction Wisconsin PAC

SEIU Healthcare Wisconsin

SEIU WI State Council

Service Employees International Union Committee on Political Education

Sierra Club Political Committee

Strong Wisconsin

Voces de la Frontera Inc.

Volunteers for Agriculture

WEAC Region 7 PAC

Wisconsin Conservation Voters Independent Expenditure Committee

Wisconsin Family Action, Inc. - 1.91 Account

Wisconsin First Political Fund

Wisconsin Freedom PAC

Wisconsin Leadership Committee

Wisconsin REALTORS Political Fund

Wisconsin Right to Life PAC

WMC Jobs Fund

Young Americans for Liberty, Inc

Special Elections

Supreme Court