Fall 2006 Government Ethics Voter Guide Questionnaire

Candidate responses follow the questions below. Only candidates on the November ballot are now listed. Fall 2006 Government Ethics Voter Guide Questionnaire

Posted: August 1, 2006
Updated: October 23, 2006

Logo: League of Women VotersLogo: Common Cause in 
WisconsinLogo: Wisconsin Democracy Campaign

Candidate responses follow the questions below. Only candidates on the November ballot are now listed.

1. YES OR NO: Do you support and would you vote for bipartisan legislation (similar to 2005-2006 Senate Bill 1) to strengthen enforcement of Wisconsin’s ethics code and campaign finance laws by replacing the current State Elections and State Ethics Boards with a nonpartisan and politically independent Government Accountability Board with an enforcement division with the authority and resources to investigate and prosecute violations of state elections, ethics, campaign finance and lobbying laws and regulations?

2. YES OR NO: Do you support and would you vote for bipartisan, comprehensive campaign finance reform that would reduce special interest influence and the cost of campaigning by setting new voluntary campaign spending limits as a threshold condition for receiving public financing grants equal to at least 35 to 45 percent of the legally established spending limits for the offices they seek as well as:

  • Provide supplemental public grants to candidates who are the targets of outside interest group spending and/or are opposed by candidates who do not agree to limit their spending and exceed the spending limit;
  • Require increased disclosure and regulation of so-called "issue advocacy" by interest groups or individuals;
  • Prohibit campaign fundraising during the state budget process and ban contributions by anyone bidding for a state contract;
  • Eliminate leadership-controlled legislative campaign committees;
  • Limit out-of-state special interest money;
  • Ban the pooling of special interest political action committee money to create so-called "SuperPACs"?

3. YES OR NO: Do you support and would you vote for bipartisan legislation mirroring the federal Bipartisan Campaign Reform Law of 2002 (commonly known as McCain-Feingold) requiring the complete disclosure of the source of funding for so-called "issue ads" and requiring that the funds for such ads comply with campaign contribution limits in Wisconsin law? (This would limit individual donations and prohibit the use of money from the general treasuries of corporations, labor unions and Native American tribes to pay for such electioneering.)

4. YES OR NO: Do you support and would you vote for legislative measures making electoral competitiveness a legal or constitutional standard that must be applied by the Legislature and the courts in establishing state legislative and congressional district boundaries?

5. YES OR NO: Do you support and would you vote for legislative measures establishing an independent commission or authority to handle the task of redrawing legislative and congressional districts after each census beginning in 2011?

6. YES OR NO: Do you support and would you vote for legislation to tighten Wisconsin’s "revolving door" policy by requiring at least a one-year "cooling off" period before former legislators, top legislative aides and key executive branch officials can become registered lobbyists and prohibiting persons convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor committed in their former capacity as a legislator, legislative aide or key executive branch official from becoming registered lobbyists?

7. LIMIT - 100 WORDS: What are your particular priorities for your term in office and what are your specific qualifications to effectively address those issues?

Questionnaire Responses

KEY:

"No Reply" = Either did not respond to the questionnaire or to the question
"Refused" = Has a policy not to reply to questionnaires
"***" = Noncommittal Response
"±" Received after original July 24 deadline.
"†" Write-in candidate added to ballot after primary. No chance to reply as of this posting.
(I)=Incumbent
 

Qualified answers and comments are available at the League of Women Voters website (including answers to question 7).

SenateAssemblyGovernorLieutenant Governor
Attorney GeneralSecretary of StateState Treasurer

Wisconsin State Senate
Senate, District 1 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Charlie Most (Democrat) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Alan J. Lasee (Republican) (I) No Yes Yes No No Yes
Jill Bussiere (Wisconsin Green) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Senate, District 3 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Tim Carpenter (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Senate, District 5 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jim Sullivan (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Tom Reynolds (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Senate, District 7 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jeff Plale (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Dimity Grabowski (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Claude VanderVeen (Wisconsin Green) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Senate, District 9 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jamie John Aulik (Democrat) Yes± *** ±  Yes± Yes± *** ±  Yes±
Joe Leibham (Republican) (I) Yes No No No No Yes
Senate, District 11 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
L.D. Rockwell (Democrat) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Neal Kedzie (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Senate, District 13 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Scott Fitzgerald (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Senate, District 15 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Judy Robson (Democrat) (I) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Gregory Addie (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Senate, District 17 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
John C. Simonson (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Dale W. Schultz (Republican) (I) Yes No No No Yes Yes
Senate, District 19 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Michael G. Ellis (Republican) (I) Yes Yes *** Yes Yes Yes
Senate, District 21 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
John W. Lehman (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
William L. McReynolds (Republican) Refused Refused Refused Refused Refused Refused
Senate, District 23 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Patrick J. Kreitlow (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Dave Zien (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Senate, District 25 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Bob Jauch (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Shirley J. Riedmann (Republican) Yes No No No No Yes
Senate, District 27 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jon Erpenbach (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Senate, District 29 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Russ Decker (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Jimmy Boy Edming (Republican) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Senate, District 31 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Kathleen Vinehout (Democrat) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Ron Brown (Republican) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Senate, District 33 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Andrew Stiffler (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes *** Yes Yes
Theodore J. Kanavas (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Wisconsin State Assembly
Assembly, District 1 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Ame Grail (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Garey Bies (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 2 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Frank G. Lasee (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 3 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Ronald Gruett (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Al Ott (Republican) (I) Refused ± Refused ± Refused ± Refused ± Refused ± Refused ±
Assembly, District 4 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Rich Langan (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Phil Montgomery (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 5 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Tom Nelson (Democrat) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Jim Reigel (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 6 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Richard Lieffring (Democrat) Yes±  Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Gary Tauchen (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 7 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Peggy Krusick (Democrat) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Assembly, District 8 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Pedro Colon (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 9 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Josh Zepnick (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 10 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Annette Polly Williams (Democrat) (I) *** Yes Yes No Reply *** Yes
Assembly, District 11 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jason Fields (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 12 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Frederick P. Kessler (Democrat) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes
Assembly, District 13 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
David Cullen (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Rick Baas (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 14 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Dave Hucke (Democrat) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Leah Vukmir (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 15 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Tony Staskunas (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 16 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Leon D. Young (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 17 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Barbara L. Toles (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Christopher Brown (Independent) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 18 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Tamara D. Grigsby (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 19 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jon Richards (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 20 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Christine M. Sinicki (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 21 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Mark Honadel (Republican)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 22 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Sheldon A. Wasserman (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 23 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Stanley F. Teplin (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Jim Ott (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 24 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Suzanne Jeskewitz (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 25 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Bob Ziegelbauer (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Paul Tittl (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 26 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Terry Van Akkeren (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Job E. Hou-Seye (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 27 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Steve Kestell (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 28 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Ann Hraychuck (Democrat) *** ± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Mark L. Pettis (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 29 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Kerry Kittel (Democrat) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
John Murtha (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 30 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Dan Gorman (Democrat) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Kitty Rhoades (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 31 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Scott Woods (Democrat) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Steve Nass (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Ben Bourdo (Independent) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Assembly, District 32 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Ryan J. Schroeder (Democrat) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Thomas A. Lothian (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 33 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Thomas Radosevich (Democrat) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Scott Newcomer (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 34 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Paul Tubbs (Democrat) Yes *** Yes Yes Yes Yes
Dan Meyer (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 35 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Don Friske (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 36 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jeffrey L. Mursau (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Kelly S. Parrson (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes *** Yes ***
Assembly, District 37 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Andy Jorgensen (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Greg Gasper (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Ivan J. Davis (Independent) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Assembly, District 38 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Dwayne Block (Democrat) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Joel Kleefisch (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 39 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jeanette Frei Clawson (Democratic)† No Reply† No Reply† No Reply† No Reply† No Reply† No Reply†
Jeff Fitzgerald (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 40 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Dan Naylor (Democrat) Refused Refused Refused Refused Refused Refused
Kevin David Petersen (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 41 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Maura Robinson (Democrat) Refused± Refused± Refused± Refused± Refused± Refused±
Joan A. Ballweg (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
James E. Tostenson (Constitution) Yes *** *** No Yes Yes
Assembly, District 42 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Tim Henney (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
J.A. Hines (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 43 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Kim Hixson (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Debi Towns (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 44 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Mike Sheridan (Democrat) (I) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Fred E. Yoss (Republican) Yes± *** ± Yes± Yes± *** ± Yes±
Assembly, District 45 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Chuck Benedict (Democrat) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Assembly, District 46 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Gary Hebl (Democrat) (I) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Assembly, District 47 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Meagan Yost (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Eugene Hahn (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 48 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Joseph T. Parisi (Democrat) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Dan Long (Republican) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Assembly, District 49 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Phil Garthwaite (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Gabe Loeffelholz (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
John Murphy (Independent) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 50 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Will Buros (Democrat) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Sheryl K. Albers (Republican) (I) *** *** *** *** *** ***
Assembly, District 51 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Steve Hilgenberg (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Stephen J. Freese (Republican) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Assembly, District 52 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
John Townsend (Republican) (I) Refused Refused Refused Refused Refused Refused
Assembly, District 53 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Carol Owens (Republican) (I) Refused Refused Refused Refused Refused Refused
Assembly, District 54 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Gordon N. Hintz (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Julie Pung Leschke (Republican) Yes± *** ± *** ± *** ± Yes± Yes±
Assembly, District 55 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Mark Westphal (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Dean R. Kaufert (Republican)(I) Yes± Yes± No± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Assembly, District 56 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Susan L. Garcia Franz (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Roger J. Roth Jr. (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 57 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Penny Bernard Schaber (Democrat) *** Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Steve Wieckert (Republican) (I) Yes *** *** *** Yes ***
Assembly, District 58 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Pat Strachota (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 59 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Daniel LeMahieu (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 60 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Mark Gottlieb (Republican)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 61 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Robert Turner (Democrat) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 62 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Cory Mason (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Van H. Wanggaard (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 63 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Tim Daley (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes *** Yes Yes
Robin J. Vos (Republican)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 64 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jim Kreuser (Democrat) (I) Refused Refused Refused Refused Refused Refused
Assembly, District No. 65 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
John P. Steinbrink (Democrat)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 66 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Samantha Kerkman (Republican)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Larry A. Harding (Wisconsin Green) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Assembly, District 67 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Roberta Rasmus (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Jeff Wood (Republican)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 68 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Michael A. Turner (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Terry Moulton (Republican)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 69 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Timothy F. Swiggum (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Scott Suder (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 70 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Amy Sue Vruwink (Democrat)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Dennis Juncer (Republican) Yes± *** ± *** ± *** ± Yes± Yes±
Assembly, District 71 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Louis John Molepske Jr. (Democrat)(I) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Daron L. Jensen (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 72 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Marlin D. Schneider (Democrat)(I) No Yes Yes Yes Yes ***
Les Stewart (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 73 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Frank Boyle (Democrat)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 74 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Gary Sherman (Democrat) (I) Refused± Refused± Refused± Refused± Refused± Refused±
Shirl LaBarre (Republican) Yes Yes *** *** Yes Yes
Assembly, District 75 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Mary Hubler (Democrat)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Dari Mc Donald (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 76 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Terese Berceau (Democrat) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Assembly, District 77 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Spencer Black (Democrat) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Assembly, District 78 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Mark Pocan (Democrat) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Assembly, District 79 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Sondy Pope-Roberts (Democrat)(I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Assembly, District 80 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Janis Ringhand (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Brett Davis (Republican)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 81 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Dave Travis (Democrat)(I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Assembly, District 82 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jeff Stone (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 83 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Donald G. Herron (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Scott L. Gunderson (Republican)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 84 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Mark Gundrum (Republican)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 85 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Donna Seidel (Democrat) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Bryan Rasmussen (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 86 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Gary L. Adams (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Jerry Petrowski (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 87 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Dewey Floberg (Democrat) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Mary Williams (Republican)(I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 88 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jim Soletski (Democrat) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Judy Krawczyk (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 89 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Randy Koehn (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
John Nygren (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 90 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Gary Froseth (Democrat) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Karl Van Roy (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 91 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Barbara Gronemus (Democrat) (I) Refused± Refused± Refused± Refused± Refused± Refused±
David Anderson (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 92 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Curtis Miller (Democrat) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Terry M. Musser (Republican) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No
Assembly, District 93 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jeff Smith (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Rob Kreibich (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 94 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
James Kinsman (Democrat) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Mike Huebsch (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
John Sarnowski (Independent) Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes± Yes±
Assembly, District 95 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jennifer Shilling (Democrat) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Assembly, District 96 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Gail A. Frie (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Lee Nerison (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 97 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Steven D. Schmuki (Democrat) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Bill Kramer (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 98 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Sterling Lynk (Democrat) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Rich Zipperer (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Assembly, District 99 Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Don Pridemore (Republican) (I) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Candidates for Governor Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Jim Doyle (Democrat) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Mark Green (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Nelson Eisman (Wisconsin Green) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Candidates for Lieutenant Governor Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Barbara C. Lawton (Democrat) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Jean Hundertmark (Republican) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Leon Todd (Wisconsin Green) No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply No Reply
Candidates for Attorney General Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Kathleen Falk (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
J.B. Van Hollen (Republican) Yes No No No No Yes
Candidates for Secretary of State Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Doug La Follette (Democrat) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Sandy Sullivan (Republican) Refused Refused Refused Refused Refused Refused
Michael LaForest (Wisconsin Green) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Candidates for State Treasurer Question 1 Question 2 Question 3 Question 4 Question 5 Question 6
Dawn Marie Sass (Democrat) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Jack C. Voight (Republican) (I) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Tim Peterson (Libertarian) No No No Yes Yes Yes
Winston Sephus, Jr. (Wisconsin Green) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes